Introduction

TMC respects your privacy and assures that your personal data will be kept securely.  Personal information is collected with your consent.  We seek your understanding of our Privacy Policy to collect and use your personal data (i.e. Name, NRIC, contact numbers, mailing and email addresses) to improve our products and service offerings, and enhancing our customer service level (“Purposes”).

We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

TMC will also collect and use your personal data to provide you with information on our activities such as upcoming events, seminars, workshops, conferences and training programmes organised by TMC and its affiliated organisations which may be relevant to you (“Services”).

While the supply of the information by you is voluntary, if you cannot provide or do not wish to provide the information sought, TMC may be unable to meet the purposes for which the information was collected.

TMC will not reveal customer information to any external organization unless required by law.  We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that all personal information shall be so protected, TMC cannot be responsible for any unauthorized wilful use or misuse of such information and from risks that are inherent in all internet communications.

Speak to Us

For access, correction and/or withdrawal of personal data, and any queries about TMC Academy’s policy on Personal Data Protection Act, please contact the PDPA officer-in-charge at this email address:

pdpo@tmc.edu.sg

In general, subject to applicable exceptions permitted in the Act, before we collect any personal data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the intended purpose.

Depending on your relationship with us, the personal data which we collect from you may be used and/or disclosed for the following purpose:

For Students:

  • general administration of your application and/or registration and/or enquiry, including those personal data collected by our recruitment agents, for any programme offered by us or our University partners;
  • providing the student support and administrative services to  you
  • responding to any complaints, feedback, requests and enquiries by you;
  • disclosing your records to your parent(s) or guardian(s) at their request
  • informing you of events, talks, seminars and updates;
  • conducting checks with the DO NOT CALL Registry;
  • maintaining and updating our student, alumni, and associate lecturer records;
  • generating financial, regulatory, management or survey reports and statistics for TMC’s business and administrative purposes
  • meeting or complying with TMC’s internal policies and procedures and any applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory bodies (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation);
  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime, offences or breaches including that related to the security of TMC’s premises (including but not limited to the use of security cameras);
  • purposes which are reasonably related to the above.

For Employees/Staff Generally

In order to comply with its contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, TMC is required to process personal data relating to its employees. All such data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Act and the relevant TMC’s rules and policies, including those on data protection, as may be amended from time to time.

  • for managing your employment relationship with TMC;
  • for using your bank account details to deposit salaries and other payments;
  • for monitoring the use of TMC computer network resources;
  • for posting your photographs on TMC intranet and website, staff pass, newsletters and the like;
  • for managing staff benefit schemes;
  • for disclosing your personal data where necessary to Government agencies for official purposes and disclosed to external third parties for, or in connection with, the above purposes, or where required by law;
  • any other purpose arising in respect of the environment within which an institution of higher learning such as TMC operates which is reasonable given your relationship with TMC
  • any other purposes not related to those listed above or in your employment contract, which TMC may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which TMC will seek your separate consent.

For The Public and Other Third Parties Generally

TMC is committed to engaging and embracing its surrounding community, as well as society at large. As a result, we often organise activities in which external stakeholders or the general public are invited to participate, such as talks, exhibitions, seminars, and many others (Events). Naturally, in encouraging a vibrant interaction with the public, there will be opportunity, and often a need, to collect uses and/or disclose personal data from members of the public. Some of the reasons/ purposes are as follows:

  • For security/ verification purposes for certain Events
  • For logistical/ administrative purposes for certain Events (eg. Food catering)
  • To keep you updated of future TMC Events/ products which we feel may interest you
  • For marketing/ publicity purposes (eg. Photographs)
  • For any other purpose arising in respect of the environment within which an institution of higher learning such as TMC operates which is reasonable given your relationship with TMC.

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so or unless any such disclosure is permitted under any of the statutory exemptions under the Act. In this respect, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties in certain circumstances without first seeking your consent, if such disclosure is either required or permitted under the Act, including without limitation, if the disclosure is required by law and/or regulations or if there is an emergency.

Subject to certain exceptions in the Act, you may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession at any time by submitting your request to the PDPA officer-in-charge.

For a request to withdraw consent, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made. In some cases, requests for withdrawal of consent may adversely impact your relationship with TMC as it may hinder TMC’s ability to continue to interact with you. We will notify you in advance of such impact, if any.

We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data.

We will also take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Our websites may contain links to other websites not maintained by TMC. Such third party websites are subject to their own data protection and privacy practices and you are encouraged to examine the data protection policies of those websites.

The Act also imposes certain responsibilities on all those who process personal data TMC, whether you are a member of staff holding, using and sharing personal data in your teaching, research or administration, or a student accessing and recording personal data in your studies or other activities. These obligations include holding and using data in a secure manner, making sure that data is handled in line with what individuals have been told, having appropriate arrangements in place for the access to (and sharing of) data, and making sure that individuals’ data is accurate and retained for a suitable period. If a data breach occurs (e.g. personal data held by the TMC is lost, stolen, inadvertently disclosed to an external party, or accidentally published), this should be reported immediately to your seniors and the Data Protection Officer so that we may review the circumstances and liaise as necessary with colleagues internally and the relevant external authorities.

Unsubscribe Form

At TMC Academy, we value your privacy.
If you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please complete this form.

I would like to opt-out from:
NewsletterPhone CallsSMS